Related Articles

December 3, 2013

2013 Winter Universiade: Canada sends record delegation of 149 to Trentino

OTTAWA (CIS) – The 26th Winter Universiade gets under way in exactly one week in Trentino, Italy, and Canada will once again be among the largest delegations at the biennial competition.

Over 2,800 participants from 52 countries will be at the multi-sport event from December 10 to 21.

A record 149 Canadians, including 107 student-athletes, will travel overseas for the FISU Winter Games. Two years ago, a contingent of 103 athletes (total delegation of 142) returned from Erzurum, Turkey, with five medals, including gold in women’s hockey, a trio of silver in short track speed skating and bronze in men’s hockey.

“There’s no doubt in our minds that the Trentino Universiade will be memorable. The entire delegation is very excited, we can’t wait to get started,” said Canadian chef de mission, Gord Grace. “A lot of work goes into sending a delegation of this size to an international games. Our goal is to provide Canadian student-athletes with the best possible support and environment so they can focus entirely on their performances once they get to Italy.”  

The opening ceremony is set for Dec. 11 at Piazza Duomo in Trento, the capital of the Northern Italy province, and will be streamed live on www.fisu.tv starting at 6 p.m. local (noon EST).

The Canadian flag-bearer will be announced two days before at a reception hosted by the Embassy of Canada in Italy at the Grand Hotel Trento.

The Red and White officially jumps into the action on Dec. 10, with both hockey teams opening their tournaments at 8 p.m. (2 p.m. EST). The two-time reigning Universiade champion women kick off their title defence against Spain, while the men break the ice versus Japan.

Snowboarding starts on Dec. 11, followed by cross country skiing (Dec. 12), curling (Dec. 12), alpine skiing (Dec. 13), biathlon (Dec. 13), ski cross (Dec. 15) and short track speed skating (Dec. 18). Canada will not compete in figure skating, nordic combined and ski jumping.

Below is a complete list of Canadian participants for the Trentino Universiade, sorted by sport, and including schools and hometowns.

TEAM CANADA INFORMATION

Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2013/index
Trentino 2013 website: http://www.universiadetrentino.org/en 

Webcasting: Complete FISU TV schedule available on Team Canada website (click HERE).

CANADIAN DELEGATION: 2013 WINTER UNIVERSIADE

MISSION STAFF (affiliation / hometown)

Gord Grace – Chef de Mission (CIS / Windsor, Ont.)
Mary MacDonald - Assistant Chef de Mission (CIS / Ottawa, Ont.)
Lia Taha Cheng - Delegation Official (CIS / Ottawa, Ont.)
Mary Beth Challoner - Communications Manager (University of Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)
Taryn Taylor – Chief Medical Officer (Carleton University / Ottawa, Ont.)  
Lois Pohlod – Chief Therapist (University of Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)  
Christine Young - Physician (University of Toronto / Toronto, Ont.) 
Kimberley Lee-Knight - Therapist (Calgary, Alta.)  
Mike McMurray - Therapist (University of Manitoba / Oak Bluff, Man.) 
John Pradier - Therapist (Montreal, Que.)

ALPINE SKIING

Athletes (school / hometown)
Maëlle Bergeron (Laval University / Quebec City, Que.) 
Sandrine David (André-Grasset College / Montreal, Que.)  
Émilie Lamoureux (Sierra Nevada College / Mt. Tremblant, Que.) 
Laurence Vallerand (Laval University / Ile-des-Soeurs, Que.) 
Mathieu Bertrand (Dartmouth College / Montreal, Que.)  
Roger Carry (University of Colorado Boulder / Calgary, Alta.)  
Dylan Fisher McCarney  (Dartmouth College / Toronto, Ont.)  
Gabriel Mains (Dawson College  / Montreal, Que.)  
Philippe Rivet (University of Montreal / St. Lambert, Que.) 
Simon-Claude Toutant (Laval University / Montreal, Que.) 

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Team Leader: Sébastien Michel (University of Montreal / Mt. Tremblant, Que.)
Coach: Mathieu Roy (Laval University / Quebec City, Que.)

BIATHLON

Athletes (school / hometown)
Jessica Biggs (University of Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man. ) 
Keely MacCullough (University of Alberta - Augustana / Calgary, Alta.)  
Elizabeth Mawdsley (University of Alberta - Augustana / Fort Smith, N.W.T.) 
Jennifer Paterson (University of Alberta – Augustana / St. Albert, Alta.) 
Guillaume Bertrand (TÉLUQ / Saint-Barnabé, Que.) 
Ryan Burlingame (University of Alberta – Augustana / Whitehorse, Yukon) 
Evan Girard (University of Saskatchewan / Oxbow, Sask.)  
Nick Lenko (University of Alberta – Augustana / Calgary, Alta.)  
David Poffenroth (Royal Roads University / Airdrie, Alta.)  
William Poffenroth (Devry Institute of Technology / Airdrie, Alta.)  

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Team Leader: John Jaques (Canmore, Alta.)
Coach: Nicole Neish (Winnipeg, Man.)
Technician: Lowell Niven (University of Alberta – Augustana / Camrose, Alta.)

CURLING

Athletes (school / hometown)
Laura Crocker (Wilfrid Laurier University / Scarborough, Ont.)
Sarah Wilkes (Wilfrid Laurier University / Scarborough, Ont.)
Jennifer Gates (Wilfrid Laurier University / Sudbury, Ont.)
Cheryl Kreviazuk (Wilfrid Laurier University / Ottawa, Ont.)
Breanne Meakin (University of Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man.)

Brendan Bottcher (University of Alberta / Sherwood Park, Alta.)
Michael Lizmore (University of Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Brad Thiessen (University of Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Karrick Martin (University of Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Parker Konschuh (University of Alberta / Sundre, Alta.)

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Coach (women): Garry Coderre (University of Alberta / St. Albert, Alta.)
Coach (men): Rob Krepps (University of Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING

Athletes (school / hometown)
Kajsa Heyes (Nipissing University / Vancouver, B.C.) 
Kara Jaspers (Queen’s University / Thunder Bay, Ont.) 
Andrea Lee (University of New Mexico / Black Creek, B.C.) 
Kendra Murray (Carleton University / Whitehorse, Yukon) 
Myriam Paquette (Laval University / St-Bruno-de-Montarville, Que.) 
Camille Pepin (Laval University  / St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.)
Peter Beisel (Carleton University / Owen Sound, Ont.) 
Jordan Cascagnette (Nipissing University / Penetanguishene, Ont.)  
Thomsen D’Hont (Nipissing University / Yellowknife, N.W.T.) 
Lee Hawkings (Carleton University / Whitehorse, Yukon) 
Matthias Purdon (Trent University / Owen Sound, Ont.) 
Harry Seaton (Lakehead University / Orillia, Ont.) 

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Team Leader: Mary Waddell (Sudbury, Ont.)
Coach: David Battison (Campbell River, B.C.)
Coach: Toi Koivukoski (Nipissing University / Callander, Ont.)
Technician: Kirk Potter (Whitehorse, Yukon)

HOCKEY (WOMEN)

Athletes (school / hometown)
Kelly Campbell  (Western University / London, Ont.)  
Élodie Rousseau-Sirois (University of Montreal / Pohenegamook, Que.) 
Sophie Brault (University of Montreal / St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.) 
Christi Capozzi (University of British Columbia / Kelowna, B.C.)  
Brittney Fouracres (McGill University / Airdrie, Alta.)  
Caitlin MacDonald (University of Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man.)  
Jenna Pitts (St. Francis Xavier University / Antigonish, N.S.) 
Kimberley Wong (University of Guelph / Mississauga, Ont.) 
Laura Brooker (Wilfrid Laurier University / Fergus, Ont.)  
Gabrielle Davidson (McGill University / Pointe Claire, Que.) 
Kim Deschênes  (University of Montreal / St. Quentin, N.B.) 
Katia Clément-Heydra (McGill University / St. Bruno de Montarville, Que.) 
Josianne Legault (University of Montreal / Granby, Que.)  
Morgan McHaffie (Queen’s University / Guelph, Ont.)  
Alex Normore (St. Francis Xavier University / Bedford, N.S.)  
Amanda Parkins (University of Guelph / Kitchener, Ont.)  
Jessica Pinkerton (University of Guelph / Oshawa, Ont.)  
Tatiana Rafter (University of British Columbia / Winnipeg, Man.)  
Jenna Smith (University of Calgary / Swift Current, Sask.) 
Cara Wooster (University of Saskatchewan / Luseland, Sask.) 

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
General Manager: Mike Kraichy (Hockey Alberta / Red Deer, Alta.)
Head Coach: Howie Draper (University of Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Assistant Coach: Rachel Flanagan (University of Guelph / Guelph, Ont.)
Assistant Coach: Isabelle Leclaire (University of Montreal / St. Eustache, Que.)
Athletic Therapist: Crissy McPhee (University of Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)
Equipment Manager: Scott Cyr (University of Saskatchewan / Saskatoon, Sask.)

HOCKEY (MEN)

Athletes (school / hometown)
Jonathan Groenheyde (St. Thomas University / Surrey, B.C.)  
Anthony Peters (Saint Mary’s University / Blyth, Ont.)  
Wayne Savage (University of Prince Edward Island / St. Thomas, Ont.) 
Josh Day (St. Francis Xavier University / St. John’s, Nfld.)  
Marc-Antoine Desnoyers (University of New Brunswick / Saint-Hippolyte, Que.) 
Michael D’Orazio (Saint Mary’s University / Richmond Hill, Ont.) 
Simon Lacroix (Université de Moncton / Orleans, Ont.)  
Matthew Maione (University of Prince Edward Island / Unionville, Ont.)  
Christopher Owens (Acadia University / St. John’s, Nfld.)  
Alex Wall (University of Prince Edward Island / Mount Pearl, Nfld.) 
Lucas Bloodoff  (Saint Mary’s University / Castlegar, B.C.)  
Tyler Carroll (University of New Brunswick / Strathroy, Ont.)  
Mike Cazzola (Acadia University / Guelph, Ont.)  
Chris Culligan (University of New Brunswick / Howie Center, N.S.) 
Chris Desousa (University of Prince Edward Island / Mississauga, Ont.) 
Eric Faille (Université de Moncton / Lachine, Que.)  
Liam Heelis (Acadia University  / Georgetown, Ont.) 
Michael Kirkpatrick (St. Francis Xavier University / North Sydney, N.S.) 
Nick MacNeil (University of New Brunswick / Creignish, N.S.)  
Rob Slaney (St. Francis Xavier University / Portugal Cove, Nfld.) 
Cory Tanaka (Saint Mary’s University / Stouffville, Ont.)  
Pierre Vandall (Dalhousie University / St-Louis-de-France, Que.)

Alternate: Jason Bast (St. Francis Xavier University / Regina, Sask.)  

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
General Manager: Danny Lynch (University of New Brunswick / Maugerville, N.B.)
Head Coach: Gardiner MacDougall (University of New Brunswick / Bedeque, P.E.I.)
Assistant Coach: Brad Peddle (St. Francis Xavier University / Antigonish, N.S.)
Assistant Coach: Forbes MacPherson (University of Prince Edward Island / Stratford, P.E.I.)
Video Coach: Todd Sparks (University of New Brunswick / Charters-Settlement, N.B.)
Equipment Manager: Serge LeBlanc (Université de Moncton / Grande-Digue, N.B.)
Therapist: Joe Glenn (University of New Brunswick / Southampton, N.B.)

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING

Athletes (school / hometown)
Namasthée Harris-Gauthier (Maisonneuve College / Montreal, Que.)  
Vicky Labourdette (University of Montreal / Greenfield Park, Que.) 
Jamie MacDonald (University of Calgary / Fort St. James, B.C.) 
Keri Morrison (University of Calgary / Burlington, Ont.) 
Caroline Truchon (Rosemont College / Chicoutimi, Que. )
Guillaume Bastille (University of Quebec at Montreal / Rivière-du-Loup, Que.) 
Vincent Cournoyer (Rosemont College / Boucherville, Que.) 
Patrick Duffy (Concordia University / Oakville, Ont.)  
Yoan Gauthier (Maisonneuve College / Rivière-du-Loup, Que.) 
Sébastien Landry (McGill University / Montreal, Que.)  

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Team Leader: Jennifer Cottin (Montreal, Que.)
Coach: Laurent Daignault (Montreal, Que.)
Coach: Jeff Scholten (Mascouche, Que.)
Therapist: Tiffany Hunting (Montreal, Que.)

SKI CROSS

Athletes (school / hometown)
Matt Brady (University of Calgary / Burlington, Ont.) 
Trent McCarthy  (Mount Royal University / Spruce Grove, Alta.) 

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Team Leader: Ondrej Vokoum (Velke Mezirici, Czech Republic)

SNOWBOARDING

Athletes (school / hometown)
Megan Farrell (Queen’s University / Richmond Hill, Ont.) 
Anne-Frédérique Grenier (Laval University / Beaupré, Que.)  
Danielle Hildebrand (Western University / Toronto, Ont.)  
Frédérique Joncas (Capilano University / North Vancouver, B.C.) 
Audrey McManiman (CEGEP Garneau / St-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Que.) 
Stephanie Meagher (Acadia University / Halifax, N.S.)  
Rachel Solway (University of Calgary / Toronto, Ont.)  
Tamara Truchon (Laval University / Quebec City, Que.) 
Richard Allen (University of British Columbia / Richmond, B.C.)  
Danny Bourgeois (CEGEP Lanaudière-Terrebonne / Montreal, Que.)  
Michael Graves  (Acadia University / Halifax, N.S.)  

Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Team Leader: Natasha Burgess (Dartmouth, N.S.)
Coach: Gabriel Dussault (Quebec City, Que.)
Coach: Cassandra Smith (Ottawa, Ont.)

JUDGE (not included in official delegation of 149)

Short track speed skating: Roger Cole (Fredericton, N.B.)

About the Winter Universiade

The Winter Universiade is a biennial international multi-sport event open to competitors who are at least 17 and less than 28 years of age as of January 1 in the year of the Games. Participants must be full-time students at a post-secondary institution (university, college, CEGEP) or have graduated from a post-secondary institution in the year preceding the event. The competition program of the Trentino Universiade includes alpine skiing, biathlon, cross-country skiing, curling, figure skating, freestyle skiing, ice hockey (women & men), nordic combined, ski jumping, snowboarding, and speed skating (short & long track).

About Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Canadian Interuniversity Sport is the national governing body of university sport in Canada. Every year, 11,000 student-athletes and 700 coaches from 55 universities and four regional associations vie for 21 national championships in 12 different sports. CIS also provides high performance international opportunities for Canadian student-athletes at Winter and Summer Universiades, as well as numerous world university championships. For further information, visit www.cis-sic.ca or follow us on:

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/CIS_SIC  
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/cissports
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/universitysport

-CIS-

View: Mobile | Desktop

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport