Erzurum, Turkey - January 27 to February 6, 2011

2011 Winter Universiade

 

Related Articles

January 25, 2011

2011 Winter Universiade: CIS announces Canadian short track speed skating roster

OTTAWA (CIS) – Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Tuesday the 10 student-athletes and four team officials who will represent Canada in short track speed skating at the 2011 Winter Universiade in Erzurum, Turkey.

The 25th Winter World University Games will run from January 27 to February 6, with short track speed skaters competing over three days from Jan. 28-30.

Heading the red and white short track delegation in Erzurum will be team leader Jennifer Cottin, head coach Jon Cavar and assistant coaches Paul Hunter and Jeff Scholten.

The women’s roster is comprised of Gabrielle Waddell of Red Deer, Alta., and Kristy Shoebridge of Calgary, both from the University of Calgary, as well as Concordia’s Andréa Do-Duc of Montreal, UQAM’s Valérie Lambert, also a Montreal native, and Maisonneuve College’s Sabrina Bourgela of Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.

The five-member men’s squad is made up of UQAM students Gabriel Chiasson-Poirier of Sherbrooke, Que., and Allyn Gagnon of Montreal, University of Calgary’s Liam McFarlane of Medicine Hat, Alta., Cegep Rosemont’s Pier-Olivier Gagnon of Quebec City, and Cegep Édouard-Montpetit’s Vincent Cournoyer of Boucherville, Que.

No less than four of them have previous Universiade experience including Do-Duc, who skated at the biennial Games in 2007 in Turin, Italy, and Lambert, Waddell and McFarlane, who competed in 2009 in Harbin, China. Lambert brought home a bronze medal from Harbin after she helped the women’s 3000-metre relay to a third-place finish.

Four events are on the schedule in Erzurum both on the women’s and men’s side including individual races on 500, 1000 and 1,500 metres, as well as the women’s 3000m and the men’s 5000m relays.

In 2009, short track speed skaters claimed three of Canada’s six Universiade medals. Guillaume Bastille of Rivière-du-Loup, Que., won silver in the men’s 1000m while the men’s and women’s relays finished second and third, respectively.

Overall, Canada has reached the podium 33 times and has claimed eight Universiade gold medals in short track, including a spectacular performance in 1985 in Belluno, Italy, when Canadians racked up five first-place finishes and a total of 17 medals.

The 1985 team featured numerous future Olympic medallists such as Susan Auch, Maryse Perreault, Louis Grenier and Michel Daignault.

Canada’s participation in the Universiade is managed by the CIS International Programs.

Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter
2011 Winter Universiade website: http://www.universiadeerzurum.org/english

TEAM CANADA ROSTER: WOMEN

Name   School    Hometown   

Sabrina Bourgela Maisonneuve College  Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.
Andréa Do-Duc  Concordia University  Montreal, Que.
Valérie Lambert U of Quebec at Montreal Montreal, Que.
Kristy Shoebridge University of Calgary  Calgary, Alta.
Gabrielle Waddell University of Calgary  Red Deer, Alta.

TEAM CANADA ROSTER: MEN

Name   School    Hometown               

Gabriel Chiasson-Poirier U of Quebec at Montreal Sherbrooke, Que.
Vincent Cournoyer Cegep Édouard-Montpetit Boucherville, Que.
Allyn Gagnon  U of Quebec at Montreal Montreal, Que.
Pier-Olivier Gagnon Cegep Rosemont  Quebec City, Que.
Liam McFarlane University of Calgary  Medicine Hat, Alta.

STAFF

Team leader: Jennifer Cottin (Montreal, Que.)
Head coach: Jon Cavar (Calgary, Alta.)
Assistant coach: Paul Hunter (Calgary, Alta.)
Assistant coach: Jeff Scholten (Mascouche, Que.)

SCHEDULE (all times local)

January 28
14:00 Women’s 1500m (preliminaries)
14:00 Men’s 1500m (preliminaries)
16:10 Women’s 1500m (final)
16:15 Men’s 1500m (final)
16:30 Women’s 3000m relay (preliminaries & semifinals)

January 29
14:00 Women’s 500m (preliminaries)
14:00 Men’s 500m (preliminaries)
17:00 Women’s 500m (final)
17:05 Men’s 500m (final)
17:30 Men’s 5000m relay (preliminaries & semifinals)

January 30
14:00 Women’s 1000m (preliminaries)
14:00 Men’s 1000m (preliminaries)
16:40 Women’s 1000m (final)
16:44 Men’s 1000m (final)
17:33 Women’s 3000m relay (final)
17:41 Men’s 5000m relay (final)

 

-CIS-
 

View: Mobile | Desktop

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport