Erzurum, Turkey - January 27 to February 6, 2011

2011 Winter Universiade

 

Related Articles

January 25, 2011

2011 Winter Universiade : Canada sends delegation of 141 to Turkey

OTTAWA (CIS) – A delegation of 102 student-athletes and 39 officials will represent Canada at the 2011 Winter Universiade in Erzurum, Turkey, from January 27 to February 6.

The opening ceremonies of the 25th Winter World University Games are set for 8 p.m. local time (1 p.m. Eastern) on Thursday.

The two Canadian hockey teams will be in action on opening day, both at 4 p.m. local. The women begin the defence of their Universiade title against Finland while the men – silver medallists in 2009 – kick off the tournament against Slovenia. 

“Our group of athletes is going to be competitive,” said Canadian chef de mission, Beth Ali. “We’ve seen success over the years in curling, hockey and speed skating and we hope to see similar results here in Turkey.”

“The athletes’ village is beautiful with the ski jumping venue visible from most residences including our own,” added University of Toronto’s Director of Intercollegiate and High Performance Sport, who arrived in Erzurum on Saturday. “The staff and volunteers have been great and we look forward to what promises to be an outstanding Games.”

In addition to hockey, Canada will be competing in alpine skiing, biathlon, cross country skiing, curling, short track speed skating and snowboarding over the next two weeks.

At the last Winter Universiade in Harbin, China, in 2009, Canada tallied six medals including one gold (women’s hockey), four silver (men’s hockey, women’s curling, short track men’s 1000m, short track men’s 5000m relay) and one bronze (short track women’s 3000m relay).

Canada’s best showing at the Winter Universiade came in 1985 when Canadian student-athletes returned from Belluno, Italy, with 18 medals including five gold. An exceptional short track speed skating team featuring numerous Olympic medallists such as Susan Auch, Maryse Perreault, Louis Grenier and Michel Daignault accounted for 17 of those podiums and all five first-place finishes.

Canada also hit double digits in 2003 in Tarvisio, Italy, amassing 10 medals including two gold, five silver and three bronze.

The first Winter Universiade were held in 1960 in Chamonix, France. Canada claimed its first medal in 1968 at the fifth biennial Games in Innsbruck, Austria, when the men’s hockey team skated to a third-place finish. The first Canadian gold medal came four years later in Lake Placid, NY, when alpine skier Lisa Richardson won the downhill race.

Following is a complete list of student-athletes and officials representing Canada in Erzurum (listed by sport).

WEBSITES & LINKS (including sport-by-sport and daily schedules):

Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter
Team Canada schedule by sport: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2011/files/sch_sport
Team Canada schedule by day: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2011/files/sch_day
Official Universiade website: http://www.universiadeerzurum.org/english

TEAM CANADA STUDENT-ATHLETES

Alpine Skiing

Name   School    Hometown   

Maëlle Bergeron Cegep F.-X.-Garneau  Quebec City, Que.
Kendall Brown  Westminster College  Toronto, Ont.
Catherine Morel Cegep F.-X.-Garneau  Quebec City, Que.
Rebecca Nadler  Harvard University  Ottawa, Ont.
Nicole Poleschuk University of Nevada Reno Winnipeg, Man.
Marie-France Tessier University of Montreal  Montreal, Que.

Philippe Crête Belzile Laval University  Cap-Rouge, Que.
Olivier Lacaille  University of Montreal  Montreal, Que.
Braden Long  Dartmouth College  Clarksburg, Ont.
Simon Mannella Laval University  Montreal, Que.
Louis Morin  Laval University  Montreal, Que.
Philippe Rivet  Champlain College  Greenfield Park, Que. 

Biathlon

Lauren Brookes  University of Alberta (Augustana) Halifax, N.S.
Elizabeth Mawdsley University of Alberta (Augustana) Fort Smith, N.W.T.
Jennifer Paterson University of Alberta (Augustana) St. Albert, Alta.
Kathryn Stone  University of Alberta (Augustana) Camrose, Alta.

Johnathon Forward University of Alberta (Augustana) Corner Brook, Nfld.
Jaime Robb  University of British Columbia  Hay River, N.W.T.
Jon Skinstad  University of Alberta (Augustana) Camrose, Alta.
Kai Skinstad  University of Alberta (Augustana) Camrose, Alta.

Cross Country Skiing

Adele Lay   Carleton University   Eden Mills, Ont.
Alexia Pichard-Jolicoeur  Laval University   St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.
Zoe Roy   University of Utah   Bracebridge, Ont.
Mary Thompson  Laurentian University   Woodstock, Ont.
Maja Zimmermann  University of Alberta (Augustana)  Edmonton, Alta.

Colin Abbott   Carleton University   Whitehorse, Yukon
Benjamin Hébert  Laval University   Montreal, Que.
Jesse Heckrodt   University of British Columbia  Enderby, B.C.
Anthony Killick   University of Calgary   Fort McMurray, Alta.
Vincent Ruel   Laval University   Charny, Que.

Curling

Brooklyn Lemon University of Regina  Maryfield, Sask.
Chelsey Peterson University of Regina  Estevan, Sask.
Ashley Green  University of Regina  Yellowknife, N.W.T.
Nicole Lang  University of Regina  Regina, Sask.
Sarah Watamanuk University of Regina  Crane Valley, Sask.

Jonathan Beuk  Queen’s University  Kingston, Ont.
Andrew Inouye  Queen’s University  Ottawa, Ont.
Chadd Vandermade Queen’s University  Ottawa, Ont.
Scott Chadwick  Queen’s University  Marysville, Ont.
William Francis  Queen’s University  Toronto, Ont.

Hockey (men)

Scott Aarssen  Western Ontario University London, Ont.  
Kevin Baker  Western Ontario University Georgetown, Ont. 
Ryan Berard  Carleton University  Niagara Falls, Ont. 
Matt Caria  Lakehead University  Sault St. Marie, Ont. 
Francis Charland U of Quebec at Trois-Rivières Victoriaville, Que. 
Marc-André Dorion McGill University  St-Hubert, Que.  
Yashar Farmanara Western Ontario University West Vancouver, B.C. 
Anthony Grieco  Western Ontario University Brampton, Ont.  
Dominic Jalbert  University of Ottawa  Hull, Que.  
Geoff Killing  Western Ontario University Embro, Ont.  
Thomas Kiriakou University of Guelph  Richmond Hill, Ont. 
Maxime Langelier-Parent McGill University  Montreal, Que.  
Brandon MacLean Carleton University  Burlington, Ont. 
Matthieu Methot University of Ottawa  Ottawa, Ont.  
Tim Priamo  University of Guelph  Guelph, Ont.  
Chris Ray  University of Waterloo  Kelowna, B.C.  
Jean-Michel Rizk Wilfrid Laurier University Durham, Que.  
Jordan Smith  Lakehead University  Sault St. Marie, Ont. 
Kyle Sonnenburg University of Waterloo  Waterloo, Ont.  
Keaton Turkiewicz Western Ontario University Brantford, Ont.  
Evan Vossen  McGill University  Swift Current, Sask. 
Jim Watt  University of Windsor  Edmonton, Alta. 

Hockey (women)

Ann-Sophie Bettez McGill University  Sept-Iles, Que.
Andrea Boras  University of Alberta  Calgary, Alta.
Beth Clause  Brock University  Hamilton, Ont.
Kim Deschênes  University of Montreal  Saint-Quentin, N.B.
Jenna Downey  StFX University  Stratford, Ont.
Suzanne Fenerty StFX University  Cole Harbour, N.S.
Breanne George  University of Saskatchewan Saskatoon, Sask.
Carly Hill  McGill University  Dorval, Que.
Andrea Ironside  Wilfrid Laurier University Collingwood, Ont.
Liz Knox  Wilfrid Laurier University Stouffville, Ont.
Erin Lally  Concordia University  Calgary, Alta.
Jocelyn Leblanc  Dalhousie University  Moncton, N.B.
Alicia Martin  Wilfrid Laurier University Etobicoke, Ont.
Addie Miles  University of Manitoba  Winnipeg, Man.
Mariève Provost University of Moncton  Laval, Que.
Ellie Seedhouse  Western Ontario University Whitby, Ont.
Jacalyn Sollis  University of Guelph  West Vancouver, B.C.
Candice Styles  Wilfrid Laurier University Orangeville, Ont.
Courtney Unruh  York University   Fort St. John, B.C.
Kelsey Webster  York University   Duncan, B.C.   
Jessica Zerafa  University of Guelph  Mississauga, Ont.

Short Track Speed Skating

Sabrina Bourgela Maisonneuve College  Pointe-aux-Trembles, Que.
Andréa Do-Duc  Concordia University  Montreal, Que.
Valérie Lambert U of Quebec at Montreal Montreal, Que.
Kristy Shoebridge University of Calgary  Calgary, Alta.
Gabrielle Waddell University of Calgary  Red Deer, Alta.

Gabriel Chiasson-Poirier U of Quebec at Montreal Sherbrooke, Que.
Vincent Cournoyer Cegep Édouard-Montpetit Boucherville, Que.
Allyn Gagnon  U of Quebec at Montreal Montreal, Que.
Pier-Olivier Gagnon Cegep Rosemont  Quebec City, Que.
Liam McFarlane University of Calgary  Medicine Hat, Alta.

Snowboarding

Anne-Frédérique Grenier Laval University  Beaupré, Que.
Justine Côté  Laval University  Petite-Rivière-St-François, Que.

Antoine Laurin-Lalonde École de technologie supérieure Montreal, Que.
Dylan Riley  University of Calgary  Calgary, Alta.
Frédéric Laurin-Lalonde University of Montreal  Montreal, Que.
Mackenzie Carter Carleton University  Maryhill, Ont.
Pierce Smith  Humber College  Caledon, Ont.
Rob Ritchie  University of Calgary  Calgary, Alta.
Taylor Ronsky  University of Calgary  Calgary, Alta.

TEAM CANADA PERSONNEL AND COACHES

Mission Staff

Chef de Mission: Beth Ali (University of Toronto)
Assistant Chef: Mary MacDonald (CIS)
Communications Manager: Ari Grossman (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Operations Manager: Elizabeth Kiraly (CIS)
Chief Medical Officer: Dr. Devin Nielsen
Chief Therapist: Andrea Prieur (University of Toronto)
Physician: Dr. Taryn Taylor (Carleton University)
Therapist: Jacques Lavergne (Laval University)
Therapist: Vicky Wiltshire (Queen’s University)

Alpine Skiing

Head Coach / Team Leader: Vincent Lavoie (Laval University / Quebec City, Que.)
Coach: David Côté (McGill University / St-Hubert, Que.)

Biathlon

Team Leader: Joan Skinstad (University of Alberta – Augustana / Camrose, Alta.)
Coach: Hans Skinstad (University of Alberta – Augustana / Camrose, Alta.)

Cross Country Skiing

Team Leader: Mary Waddell (Wahnapitae, Ont.)
Head Coach: Mark Tierney (Corner Brook, Nfld.)
Coach: Sara Nielsen (University of Alaska Anchorage / Whitehorse, Yukon)
Coach: Kirk Potter (Whitehorse, Yukon)

Curling

Team Leader: Wendy Morgan (Burlington, Ont.)
Coach (women): Travis Brown (Loreburn, Sask.)
Coach (men): Richard Henderson (Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Team official (women): Alison Fisher (Regina, Sask.)

Hockey (men)

General Manager: Brian Bourque (University of Waterloo)    
Head Coach: Clarke Singer (Western Ontario University)    
Assistant Coach: Kevin Figsby (Concordia University)    
Assistant Coach: Shawn Camp (University of Guelph)    
Equipment Manager: Bob McLeod (Western Ontario University)    
Therapist: Gunner Obrascos (University of Guelph)    
Video Coordinator: Cam O’Donnell (Western Ontario University) 

Hockey (women)

Head coach: Les Lawton (Concordia University)
Assistant coach: Stacey Colarossi (York University)
Assistant coach: Mandi Duhamel (Carleton University)
Therapist: Marcel Charland (University of Toronto)
Doctor: Patti Galvin (University of Guelph)

Short Track Speed Skating

Team leader: Jennifer Cottin (Montreal, Que.)
Head coach: Jon Cavar (Calgary, Alta.)
Assistant coach: Paul Hunter (Calgary, Alta.)
Assistant coach: Jeff Scholten (Mascouche, Que.)

Snowboarding

Team Leader: Nadia M’Seffar (Vancouver, B.C.)
Coach: Patrick Gaudet (Montcalm, Que.)

-CIS-

View: Mobile | Desktop

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport