Related Articles

December 15, 2010

2011 Winter Universiade: CIS announces Canadian alpine skiing, snowboarding rosters

OTTAWA (CIS) – Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Wednesday the student-athletes and coaches who will represent Canada in alpine skiing and snowboarding at the 2011 Winter Universiade in Erzurum, Turkey.

The 25th Winter World University Games will run from January 27 to February 6, with alpine skiing and snowboarding events set to start on January 29.

Canada did not participate in these two sports at the last Games in Harbin, China, in 2009.

Head coach and team leader Vincent Lavoie of Laval University will head the Canadian alpine skiing delegation in Erzurum. He will be assisted by coach David Côté of McGill.

The six-member women’s squad is comprised of Cegep François-Xavier-Garneau teammates Maëlle Bergeron and Catherine Morel, Westminster College’s Kendall Brown, Harvard’s Rebecca Nadler, Nevada Reno’s Nicole Poleschuk, as well as Montreal’s Marie-France Tessier.

Laval teammates Philippe Crête Belzile, Simon Mannella and Louis Morin, Montreal’s Olivier Lacaille, Dartmouth College’s Braden Long and Champlain College’s Philippe Rivet make up the men’s team.

Lacaille is the only skier with previous Universiade experience. The Montreal native took part in three events in 2007 in Turin, Italy, when he was studying at the University of New Mexico, finishing 44th in the slalom, 48th in the Super-G and 53rd in the giant slalom.

Canada has won two Universiade medals in alpine skiing over the years – both gold - including Josée Lacasse in the slalom in Sapporo, Japan, in 1991 and Lisa Richardson in the downhill in Lake Placid, NY, in 1972.

In snowboarding, the red and white troops will be guided by team leader Nadia M’Seffar and coach Patrick Gaudet.

Laval teammates Annfred Grenier and Justine Côté will be the only two athletes representing Canada in the women’s competition. They will be joined on the men’s side by a trio of University of Calgary students including Dylan Riley, Rob Ritchie and Taylor Ronsky, as well as Antoine Laurin-Lalonde from École de technologie supérieure, brother Frédéric Laurin-Lalonde from Montreal, Mackenzie Carter from Carleton and Pierce Smith from Humber College.

Two Canadians have reached the podium in snowboarding at the Winter University Games. Mitch Baker claimed silver in the giant slalom in 1999 in Poprad-Tatry, Slovakia, while Brendan Davis captured halfpipe gold in 2005 in Innsbruck, Austria, before finishing second in the same event in 2007 in Italy.

Canada’s participation in the Universiade is managed by the CIS International Programs.

Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter
2011 Winter Universiade website: www.erzurum2011.gov.tr/english

TEAM CANADA ALPINE SKIING ROSTER & SCHEDULE 
 
Name   School    Hometown   

Maëlle Bergeron Cegep F.-X.-Garneau  Quebec City, Que.
Kendall Brown  Westminster College  Toronto, Ont.
Catherine Morel Cegep F.-X.-Garneau  Quebec City, Que.
Rebecca Nadler  Harvard University  Ottawa, Ont.
Nicole Poleschuk University of Nevada Reno Winnipeg, Man.
Marie-France Tessier University of Montreal  Montreal, Que.
Philippe Crête-Belzile Laval University  Cap-Rouge, Que.
Olivier Lacaille  University of Montreal  Montreal, Que.
Braden Long  Dartmouth College  Clarksburg, Ont.
Simon Mannella Laval University  Montreal, Que.
Louis Morin  Laval University  Montreal, Que.
Philippe Rivet  Champlain College  Greenfield Park, Que.  

Staff        

Head Coach / Team Leader: Vincent Lavoie, Laval University (Quebec City, Que.)
Coach: David Côté, McGill University (St-Hubert, Que.)

Schedule (local time)

Jan. 29 (10:00): Women’s Super-G
Jan. 30 (10:00): Men’s Super-G
Jan. 31 (10:00): Women’s Super Combined (Super-G)
Jan. 31 (13:00): Women’s Super Combined (Slalom)
Feb. 1 (10:00): Men’s Super Combined (Super-G)
Feb. 1 (13:00): Men’s Super Combined (Slalom)
Feb. 3 (9:00): Women’s Giant Slalom (first run)
Feb. 3 (13:00): Women’s Giant Slalom (second run)
Feb. 4 (9:00): Men’s Giant Slalom (first run)
Feb. 4 (13:00): Men’s Giant Slalom (second run)
Feb. 5 (9:00): Women’s Slalom (first run)
Feb. 5 (13:00): Women’s Slalom (second run)
Feb. 6 (9:00): Men’s Slalom (first run)
Feb. 6 (13:00): Men’s Slalom (second run)

TEAM CANADA SNOWBOARDING ROSTER & SCHEDULE 
 
Name   School    Hometown   

Annfred Grenier Laval University  Beaupré, Que.
Justine Côté  Laval University  Petite-Rivière-St-François, Que.
Antoine Laurin-Lalonde École de technologie supérieure Montreal, Que.
Dylan Riley  University of Calgary  Calgary, Alta.
Frédéric Laurin-Lalonde University of Montreal  Montreal, Que.
Mackenzie Carter Carleton University  Maryhill, Ont.
Pierce Smith  Humber College  Caledon, Ont.
Rob Ritchie  University of Calgary  Calgary, Alta.
Taylor Ronsky  University of Calgary  Calgary, Alta.

Staff        

Team Leader: Nadia M’Seffar (Vancouver, B.C.)
Coach: Patrick Gaudet (Montcalm, Que.)

Schedule (local time)

Jan. 29 (11:00): Men’s Snowboard Cross (qualifications)
Jan. 29 (14:00): Women’s Snowboard Cross (qualifications)
Jan. 30 (12:00): Men’s & Women’s Snowboard Cross (finals)
Feb. 1 (10:00): Men’s & Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (qualifications)
Feb. 1 (13:00): Men’s & Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (finals)
Feb. 3 (10:00): Men’s Halfpipe (qualifications 1)
Feb. 3 (12:00): Men’s Halfpipe (qualifications 2)
Feb. 3 (14:00): Women’s Halfpipe (qualifications)
Feb. 4 (10:00): Men’s & Women’s Halfpipe (finals)
Feb. 6 (10:00): Men’s Snowboard Slalom (qualifications 1)
Feb. 6 (11:30): Men’s Snowboard Slalom (qualifications 2)
Feb. 6 (13:00): Women’s Snowboard Slalom (qualifications)
Feb. 6 (14:30): Men’s & Women’s Snowboard Slalom (finals)      

-CIS-

View: Mobile | Desktop

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport