Kazan, Russia - July 6-17, 2013

2013 Summer Universiade

2013 Summer Universiade: Five Olympians highlight Canadian athletics roster

OTTAWA (CIS) – Canadian Interuniversity Sport, in conjunction with Athletics Canada, announced Friday the 51 student-athletes who will represent Canada in athletics at the 2013 Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia.

Summer Universiade website: www.kazan2013.com/en
Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/summer/2013 

The roster is comprised of 24 women and 27 men, including 29 who attend Canadian universities and 22 who study at institutions based in the United States.

Highlighting the red and white delegation are five members of the 2012 Canadian Olympic team, including Inaki Gomez of Vancouver, who finished 13th in the 20km race walk in a new Canadian record time of 1:20.58; Julie Labonté of Sainte-Justine, Que., 11th in her qualifying round in the shot put; Segun Makinde of Ottawa, who was a substitute on the 4x100 relay; Jessica Smith of North Vancouver, B.C., a semi-finalist in the 800m; and Sarah Wells of Toronto, a semi-finalist in the 400m hurdles.

Gomez and Makinde are also among 10 returning athletes from the 2011 Universiade in Shenzhen, China, where they finished fifth in the 20km race walk and the 200m, respectively.

The list of 2011 veterans also includes Helen Crofts of Vancouver (6th in 800m), Evan Dunfee of Richmond, B.C. (14th in 20km race walk), Sam Effah of Calgary (DNS 100m), Chantelle Groenewoud of North Vancouver (8th in 3000m steeplechase heat), Kimberly Hyacinthe of Terrebonne, Que. (5th in 200m semifinal), Annie Leblanc of Repentigny, Que. (8th in 800m semifinal), Timothy Nedow of Brockville, Ont. (12th in shot put), Kyle Nielsen of Coquitlam, B.C. (10th in javelin throw) and Michael Robertson of Williamstown, Ont. (23rd in 400m).

Gomez, Effah and Hyacinthe will be making their third FISU Games appearance as they also competed in Belgrade, Serbia, in 2009. Two other members of the squad heading to Kazan were also on the 2009 roster, including Daniel Harper of Brampton, Ont. (400m) and Lindsey Bergevin of Leduc, Alta. (pole vault).

Four years ago in Belgrade, Hyacinthe was part of the gold-medal winning 4x400m relay. It was the fifth gold medal in history for Canada at the world university games and the first since Guillaume Leblanc (20km race walk) and Dave Steen (decathlon) reached the top of the podium in 1983 in Edmonton.

Since 1965, when the country made its Universiade debut, Canadians have captured 67 medals in athletics (5-32-30), second only to swimming’s 99 podium finishes (21-31-42).

The athletics competition in Kazan will run from July 7 to 12.

CANADA’S GOLD MEDALS IN ATHLETICS AT THE UNIVERSIADE (5):

2009 (Belgrade, Serbia): Women’s 4x400m (C. Muir, A. Nelson, K. Hyacinthe, E. Akinsule)
1983 (Edmonton, Canada): Guillaume Leblanc, 20km race walk
1983 (Edmonton, Canada): David Steen, Decathlon
1975 (Rome, Italy): Bishop Dolegiewicz , Shot Put
1965 (Budapest, Hungary): Bill Crothers , 800m

2013 TEAM CANADA ROSTER

WOMEN

Name    University  Hometown  Events

Lindsey Bergevin  Alberta    Leduc, Alta.  Pole Vault
Khamica Bingham  Toronto   Brampton, Ont.  100m
Robin Bone   Western   London, Ont.  Pole Vault
Alicia Brown   Toronto   Ottawa, Ont.  400m
Rayann Chin   Southern Methodist Pickering, Ont.  Discus
Helen Crofts   Simon Fraser  Vancouver, B.C. 800m
Shai-Anne Davis  York   Richmond, Ont.  100m & 200m
Jessica Furlan   Nebraska   Regina, Sask.  3000m SC
Chantelle Groenewoud  Illinois    North Vancouver, B.C. 3000m SC
Kimberly Hyacinthe  UQAM   Terrebonne, Que. 200m
Rhiannon Johns   Alabama at Birmingham Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. 10,000m
Emma Kimoto   Indiana    Richmond, B.C.  High Jump
Michelle Kinsella (Theophille) Louisville   Whitby, Ont.  High Jump
Julie Labonté   Arizona   Sainte-Justine, Que. Shot Put
Annie Leblanc   Oregon    Repentigny, Que. 1500m
Rachael McIntosh  Calgary   Bridgewater, N.S. Heptathlon
Noelle Montcalm  Windsor   Windsor, Ont.  400m Hurdles
Christabel Nettey  Arizona State   Surrey, B.C.  Long Jump
Sabrina Nettey   UBC    Surrey, B.C.  Long Jump
Kristin Obrochta  York    Mississauga, Ont. Hammer
Jessica Smith   Simon Fraser   North Vancouver, B.C. 800m
Jillian Weir   Oregon   Kingston, Ont.  Hammer
Sarah Wells   Toronto   Unionville, Ont.  400m Hurdles
Chelsea Whalen   Florida State  Liverpool, N.S.  Shot Put
   
MEN
  
Patrick Arbour   Ottawa    Ottawa, Ont.   Decathlon
Benjamin Ayesu-Attah  Idaho   Coquitlam, B.C. 400m
Shawnacy Barber  Akron   Toronto, Ont.  Pole Vault
Matthew Brisson  Western   St. Thomas, Ont. 110m Hurdles
Ryan Brockerville  Simon Fraser  Marystown, Nfld. 3000m SC
Lucas Bruchet   UBC    White Rock, B.C. 5000m
Evan Dunfee     UBC   Richmond, B.C.  20km RW
Jeremy Eckert   Regina    Regina, Sask.  High Jump
Sam Effah    Calgary   Calgary, Alb.  100m
Inaki Gomez   Calgary   Vancouver, B.C. 20km RW
Daniel Harper    South Plains  Brampton, Ont.  400m
Timothy Hendry-Gallagher Guelph    Parry Sound, Ont. Shot Put
Brandon Lord   Georgia   Whistler, B.C.  10,000m
Django Lovett   New Mexico  Surrey, B.C.  High Jump
Segun Makinde   Ottawa   Ottawa, Ont.  200m
Timothy Nedow   Depaul   Brockville, Ont.  Shot Put
Kyle Nielsen   Washington  Coquitlam, B.C. Javelin
Andrew Nixon   Guelph   Guelph, Ont.  5000m
Tait Nystuen   Regina    Regina, Sask.  400m Hurdles
Cody Parker   Alaska Anchorage Comox, B.C.  Javelin
Ross Proudfoot    Guelph   Lively, Ont.  1500m
Jeremy Rae    Notre Dame   Fort Erie, Ont.  1500m
Michael Robertson  Ottawa   Williamstown, Ont. Alternate
Brendon Rodney  Long Island  Toronto, Ont.  200m
Anthony Romaniw   Guelph   Guelph, Ont.  800m
Taylor Stewart   Western   London, Ont.  Long Jump
Benjamin Thorne   UBC    Kitimat, B.C.  20km RW

STAFF  

Position  Name   University Hometown

Head Coach  Les Gramantik  Calgary  Calgary, Alta. 
Team Manager  Ingrid Ruys  Victoria Victoria, B.C. 
Coach   Richard Parkinson York  Stouffville, Ont. 
Coach   Bob Westman  Toronto  Toronto , Ont.
Coach   Wes Moerman  Alberta  Edmonton, Alta. 
Coach   Chris Moulton  Guelph  Guelph, Ont.  
Coach   Frank Erle   Western London, Ont. 
Massage Therapist Carolyn Daubeny -  Vancouver, B.C. Physiotherapist  Sean Campbell  -  Vancouver, B.C. 

About the Summer Universiade

The Summer Universiade is an international multi-sport event that takes place every two years and is second only to the Olympic Games in the number of participating athletes and countries. The Universiade is open to competitors who are at least 17 and less than 28 years of age as of January 1 in the year of the Games. Participants must be full-time students at a post-secondary institution (university, college, CEGEP) or have graduated from a post-secondary institution in the year preceding the event.

About Athletics Canada

Athletics Canada is the national governing body for the sport of track and field, cross country, road running and road racing.  Athletics Canada supports high performance athletics excellence at the world level and provides leadership in developmental athletics.   

About Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Canadian Interuniversity Sport is the national governing body of university sport in Canada. Every year, 11,000 student-athletes and 700 coaches from 54 universities and four regional associations vie for 21 national championships in 12 different sports. CIS also provides high performance international opportunities for Canadian student-athletes at Winter and Summer Universiades, as well as numerous world university championships. For further information, visit www.cis-sic.ca or follow us on:

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/CIS_SIC  
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/cissports
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/universitysport

-CIS-

View: Mobile | Desktop

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport