York University - Toronto Track & Field Centre | Toronto, Ont. | March 10 - 12

2016 CIS Track and Field Championships presented by Muscle MLK

2014 CIS Track and Field Championship Results

FULL RESULTS (PDF)

DAY 3: MARCH 8, 2014

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Women
1. Guelph, 96 points
2. Toronto, 93
3. Trinity Western, 64
4. Western, 59
5. Saskatchewan, 50
6. Victoria, 48
6. Calgary, 48
8. Windsor, 47
9. York, 41
10.Queen’s, 18
11.Alberta, 13
11.Sherbrooke, 13
13.Montreal, 12
14.Lethbridge, 11
15.Laval, 10
16.Regina, 9
17.Dalhousie, 8
18.Waterloo, 7
19.Ottawa, 6
20.McGill, 5
21.Moncton, 3
22.Manitoba, 2

Men
1. York, 103 points
2. Guelph, 97
3. Windsor, 81
4. Sherbrooke, 52
5. Victoria, 46
6. Regina, 42
7. Laval, 33
8. Ottawa, 31
9. Western, 26
10.Toronto, 25
11.Trinity Western, 22
12.Saskatchewan, 18
12.McGill, 18
14.Lethbridge, 16
15.Dalhousie, 15
15.Calgary, 15
17.Manitoba, 12
18.Alberta, 10

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3

Triple Jump (W)
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western, 12.66
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph, 12.35
3. Courtney Wilkes, Alberta, 12.18

Pole Vault (M)
1. David McKay, York, 4.85
2. Olivier Gauthier-Kwan, Ottawa, 4.85
3. Matt Diston, Western, 4.75

600m (W)
1. Rachel Francois, Victoria, 1:28.40
2. Grace Annear, Victoria, 1:29.18
3. Charlotte Gardner, Ottawa, 1:31.40

600m (M)
1. Brendon Restall, Victoria, 1:17.61
2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph, 1:18.20
3. Mathieu Sturkenboom, Sherbrooke, 1:18.40

4X200m (W)
1. York, 1:38.53
(Khamica Bingham, Sheereen Harris, Danielle Knight, Tameran Defeitas)
2. Toronto, 1:39.20
(Natalie Geiger, Maggie Hanlon, Fiona Collender, Maddie Warren)
3. Guelph, 1:39.68
(Marissa Kurtimah, Karry-Ann Cornwall, Heather Rayner, Vivian Stavrakos)

4X200m (M)
1. York, 1:27.82
(Dontae Richards-Kwok, Bismark Boateng, Ayo Agusto, Jameel Brown)
2. Windsor, 1:28.03
(Aaron Bowman, Matt McKeegan, Andre Wright, Tyler Bellaire)
3. Sherbrooke, 1:28.27
(Harold Vulgaire, Sébastien Sévigny, Gabriel Slythe-Léveillé, Simon Léveillé)

High Jump (W)
1. Emma Nuttall, Trinity Western, 1.88 (CIS championship record)
2. Rebecca Haworth, Dalhousie, 1.82
3. Rachel Machin, Calagry, 1.76

Triple Jump (M)
1. Aaron Hernandez, Lethbridge, 15.03
2. Pat Dufresne, Guelph, 14.65
3. Chas Smith, Dalhousie, 14.53

Shot Put (M)
1. Eric Brathwaite, York, 17.81
2. Chris Pickering, Regina, 17.60
3. Umar Khan, York, 17.04

1500m (W)
1. Sarah Inglis, Trinity Western, 4:22.15
2. Shauna McInnis, Victoria, 4:26.07
3. Carise Thompson, Guelph, 4:26.98

1500m (M)
1. Charles Philibert-Thiboutout, Laval, 3:48.69
2. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 3:50.30
3. Mohamed Souleiman, Ottawa 3:50.79

4X400m (W)
1. Toronto, 3:42.55
(Maggie Hanlon, Rachel Jewett, Fiona Callender, Natalie Geiger)
2. Victoria, 3:46.46
(Rachel Francois, Nicole Soderberg, Jenica Moore, Grace Annear)
3. Western, 3:48.33
(Brenna Thomson, Shauna Malek, Genny Cyrenne, Katie Bell)

4X400m (M)
1. York, 3:16.76
(Bismark Boateng, Birko Montinat, Ryan Charlton, Dontae Richards-Kwok)
2. McGill, 3:17.83
(Alexander Steinbrenner, Eric Ellemo, Vincent Parent-Pichette, Javier Montalvo)
3. Victoria, 3:18.47
(John Pratt, Tyler Smith, Thomas Riva, Brendon Restall)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 2: MARCH 7, 2014

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2

Women
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Toronto, 53
3. Saskatchewan, 48
4. Trinity Western, 41
5. Windsor, 38
6. Calgary, 35
6. Western, 35
8. York, 31
9. Queen’s, 14
9. Victoria, 14
11.Montreal, 12
12.Lethbridge, 11
13.Laval, 10
14.Regina, 9
14.Sherbrooke, 9
16.Waterloo, 4
17.Alberta, 2
17. Manitoba, 2

Men
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Windsor, 57
3. York, 53
4. Sherbrooke, 33
5. Regina, 32
6. Laval, 23
7. Victoria, 18
7. Trinity Western, 18
9. Western, 17
10.Toronto, 15
11.Ottawa, 13
11.Calgary, 13
13.Saskatchewan, 12
14.McGill, 6
14.Manitoba, 6
14.Alberta, 6
17.Dalhousie, 4
18.Lethbridge, 3

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Complete Results Day 2

Shot Put (W)
1. Taryn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 16.38 (CIS championship record)
2. Brittany Crew, York, 15.28
3. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor, 15.25

Long Jump (M)
1. Taylor Stewart, Western 7.44
2. Connor MacDonald, Regina 7.28
3. James Linde, Trinity Western 7.27

Pole Vault (W)
1. Robin Bone, Western, 4.10
2. Gabriella Duclos-Lasnier, Sherbooke 4.10
3. Kimberly Stephenson, Calgary, 3.90

1000m (W)
1. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western 2:50.97
2. Honor Walmsley, Toronto 2:51.10
3. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto 2:51.88

1000m (M)
1. Thomas Riva, Victoria 2 :25.16
2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph 2:25.35
3. Alex Ullman, Windsor 2:25.37

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa, 7.79 (CIS championship record)
2. Greg MacNiell, Toronto, 7.83 (tied CIS championship record)
3. Ingvar Moseley, York 7.88

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Michelle Young, Saskatchewan 8.29
2. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor 8.41
3. Laurence Beaudet, Montreal 8.53

3000m (W)
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s 9:32.91
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph 9:33.98
3. Gabriella Stafford, Toronto 9:39.03

3000m (M)
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph 8:15.88
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval 8:16.26
3. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph 8:20.53

High Jump (M)
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina 2.10
2. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor 2.07
3. Connor MacDonald, Regina 2.07

Long Jump (W)
1. Sabrina Nettey, Trinity Western 6.16
2. Joy Becker, Regina 5.95
3. Laurence Beaudet, Montreal 5.87

Weight Throw (M)
1. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbooke 20.09
2. Eric Braithwaite, York 18.41
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph 18.28

300m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York 38.36
2. Maggie Hanlon, Toronto 39.04
3. Marie-Colombe St-Pierre, Laval 39.08

300m (M)
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York 33.65
2. Nathan George, Trinity Western 34.14
3. Bismark Boatend, York 34.86

4X800m (W)
1. Victoria, 8:55.24
(Nicole Soderberg, Shauna McInnis, Grace Annear, Rachel Francois)
2. Toronto, 8:53.26
(Kelly Hennessy, Fiona Callender, Colleen Hennessy, Honor Walmsley)
3. Guelph, 8:54.47
(Emily Gordon, Sophie Watts, Genevieve Lalonde, Katelyn Ayers)

4X800m (M)
1. Windsor, 7:27.94 (CIS championship record)
(Paul La Marra, Taylor McArthur, Corey Bellemore, Alex Ullman)
2. Victoria, 7:30.99
(Brendon Restall, Olivier Collin, Tyler Smith, Thomas Riva)
3. Guelph, 7:35.59
(Tommy Land, Drew Anderson, Christian Gravel, Anthony Romaniw)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY 1: MARCH 6, 2014

Complete Results Day 1

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 1

Women
1. Guelph, 19 points
1. Calgary, 19
3. Windsor, 18
4. Saskatchewan, 17
5. York, 12
5. Toronto, 12
7. Lethbridge, 10
8. Trinity Western, 4
8. Waterloo, 4
10.Western, 1
10. Sherbrooke, 1

Men
1. Windsor, 23 points
2. York, 12
3. Sherbrooke, 11
4. Saskatchewan, 10
5. Alberta, 6
6. McGill, 4
6. Regina, 4
8. Manitoba, 3
8. Laval, 3
10. Calgary, 1
10. Guelph, 1

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)
1. Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge 18.66
2. Tayrn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 18.21
3. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph, 17.19

60m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York, 7.26 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Marissa Kurtimah, Guelph, 7.52
3. Jalicia Clarke, Windsor, 7.53

60m (M)
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 6.61
2. Kenrick Hanna, Saskatchewan, 6.69
3. Harold Vulgaire, Sherbrooke, 6.72

Pentathlon (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 4,165
2. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary, 4,063
3. Lauren Taylor, Saskatchewan, 3,667

Pentathlon (M)
1. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor, 3,881
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,816
3. Stephen McPhee, Alberta, 3,692

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport