Université Laval | Quebec City, Que. | February 26 - 28

2016 Speedo CIS Swimming Championships

2015 CIS Swimming Championships Schedule / Results

Day 1 Results

Day 2 Results

Day 3 Results

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
 
Women
 
1. UBC, 581 points
2. Montreal, 544
3. Toronto, 412
4. Calgary, 287
5. Dalhousie, 235
6. Laval, 230
7. Western, 208
8. Alberta, 142
9. McGill, 136
10. Ottawa, 113
11. Victoria, 94
12. McMaster, 85
13. Guelph, 80
14. UQTR, 53
15. Manitoba, 40
16. Sherbrooke, 36
17. Acadia, 35
17. UQAM, 35
19. Laurentian, 14
20. UNB, 10
20. Regina, 10
20. Lethbridge, 10
23. Wilfrid Laurier, 4
23. Brock, 4
 
Men (Nelson C. Hart trophy)
 
1. UBC, 737 points
2. Toronto, 584
3. Calgary, 365.5
4. Alberta, 303
5. Western, 216
6. McMaster, 178
7. Laval, 158
8. Victoria, 127
9. Ottawa, 118
10. Dalhousie, 115.5
11. Montreal, 113
12. McGill, 84
13. Guelph, 83
14. Manitoba, 64
15. Sherbrooke, 44
16. Acadia, 43
17. Lethbridge, 36
18. Waterloo, 17
 
DAY 3 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Saturday)
 
Women 800m Free
1. Meagan Bernier, Dalhousie, 9:01.17
2. Lisa van Breugel, Toronto, 9:01.42
3. Bridget Coley, Toronto, 9:01.56
 
Men 50m Breast
1. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 28.46
2. Nick Kostiuk, Alberta, 28.63
3. Sergey Holson, UBC, 28.79
 
W 50m Breast
1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 31.11 (see note below)
2. Tianna Rissling, Calgary, 31.88
3. Erin Stamp, UBC, 31.92

Note: Fiona Doyle set a CIS championship short-course record (30.70) in the preliminaries.
 
M 200m Back
1. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 2:02.92
2. Joe Byram, Alberta, 2:04.69
3. Karl Wolk, UBC, 2:05.19
 
W 200m Back
1. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 2:12.51
2. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 2:13.05
3. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:14.85
 
M 100m Free
1. Yuri Kisil, UBC, 50.25
2. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 50.50
3. Stefan Milosevic, UBC, 50.54
 
W 100m Free
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 54.73
2. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 55.37
3. Ariane Mainville, Montreal, 55.98
 
M 200m IM
1. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 2:04.17
2. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 2:04.67
3. David Riley, Toronto, 2:04.70
 
W 200m IM
1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:13.20
2. Kylie Masse, Toronto 2:14.60
3. Marie-Pier Couillard, Laval, 2:16.38
 
M 1500m Free
1. Keegan Zanatta, UBC, 15:36.06
2. William Brothers, UBC, 15:41.20
3. Jon McKay, Victoria, 15:42.73
 
W 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. Montreal, 4:06.63
(Barbara Jardin, Marie-Sole Jean-Lachapelle, Katerine Savard, Sandrine Mainville)
2. Toronto, 4:13.11
(Kylie Masse, Vanessa Treasure, Sherry Patel, Paige Schultz)
3. Calgary, 4:13.26
(Chelsea Shaul, Fiona Doyle, Rachael Grothe, Amanda Reason)
 
M 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. Alberta, 3:44.48
(Joe Byram, Nick Kostiuk, Josiah Binnema, Tom Krywitsky)
2. UBC, 3:44.55
(Marshal Parker, Sergey Holson, Coleman Allen, Yuri Kisil)
3. Toronto, 3:46.94
(Matthew Myers, Eli Wall, Matt Dans, Mitch Ferraro)
 
DAY 2 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Friday)
 
Women 100m Back
1. Marie-Pier Couillard, Laval, 1:01.85
2. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 1:02.11
3. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 1:02.69
 
Men 100m Back
1. Bradley Crocker, Calgary, 56.83
2. Yuri Kisil, UBC, 57.12
2. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 57.12
 
W 50m Fly
1. Katerine Savard, Montreal, 26.81
2. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 27.12
3. Kimberley Moors, Manitoba, 27.46
 
M 50m Fly
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 24.04 (see note below)
2. Dillon Perron, Manitoba, 24.86
3. Robert Bonomo, Ottawa, 24.97
 
Note: Coleman Allen set a CIS championship short-course record (23.31) in the preliminaries.
 
W 400m Free
1. Savannah King, UBC, 4:14.95
2. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 4:20.54
3. Fionnuala Pierse, UBC, 4:21.19
 
M 400m Free
1. Keegan Zanatta, UBC, 3:52.68 
2. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 3:57.23
3. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 3:57.26
 
W 200m Breast
1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 2:27.63
2. Tianna Rissling, Calgary, 2:30.13
3. Erin Stamp, UBC, 2:30.44
 
M 200m Breast
1. Eli Wall, Toronto, 2:14.34
2. Jonathan Naisby, Sherbrooke, 2:17.59
3. Bogdan Knezevic, Calgary, 2:17.88
 
W 50m Free
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 25.65 
2. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 25.71
3. Ariane Mainville, Montreal, 26.10
 
M 50m Free
1. Alex Loginov, UBC, 22.68
1. Yuri Kisil, UBC, 22.68
3. Chris Manning, Toronto, 23.12
 
W 200m Fly
1. Katerine Savard, Montreal, 2:11.89
2. Jacomie Strydom, UBC, 2:12.91
3. Sophie Marois, Montreal, 2:16.07
 
M 200m Fly
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 2:01.40 (see note below)
2. Thomas Jobin, Calgary, 2:02.07
3. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 2:02.72
 
Note: Coleman Allen set a CIS championship short-course record (1:54.56) in the preliminaries.
 
W 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. Montreal, 8:12.79
(Barbara Jardin, Ariane Mainville, Sarah-Lee Hevey, Katerine Savard)
2. UBC, 8:13.34
(Savannah King, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Maia Brundage, Fionnuala Pierse)
3. Toronto, 8:15.79
(Victoria Radounski, Kylie Masse, Vanessa Treasure, Paige Schultz)
 
M 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. UBC, 7:29.15
(Keegan Zanatta, Stefan Milosevic, Yuri Kisil, Coleman Allen)
2. Toronto, 7:35.18
(Kent Kikot, Oliver Straszynski, Matthew Myers, David Riley)
3. Calgary, 7:35.58
(Tristan Cote, Sterling King, Christopher Neave, Bogdan Knezevic)
 
DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Thursday)
 
Women 200m Free
1. Katerine Savard, Montreal, 2:00.83
2. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 2:01.50
3. Savannah King, UBC, 2:01.52
 
Men 200m Free
1. Stefan Milosevic, UBC, 1:50.31
2. Keegan Zanatta, UBC, 1:50.90
3. Oliver Straszynski, Toronto, 1:51.45
 
W 50m Back
1. Marie-Pier Couillard, Laval, 28.66
2. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 29.36
3. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 29.68
 
M 50m Back
1. Thibault Delecluse, Montreal, 26.47
2. Kyle Haas, Toronto, 26.75
3. Joe Byram, Alberta, 26.77
 
W 100m Breast
1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 1:07.76
2. Erin Stamp, UBC, 1:09.27
3. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 1:09.85
 
M 100m Breast
1. Eli Wall, Toronto, 1:02.44
2. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 1:03.13
3. Nick Kostiuk, Alberta, 1:03.31
 
W 100m Fly
1. Katerine Savard, Montreal, 58.55
2. Jacomie Strydom, UBC, 59.81 (see note below)
3. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 1:00.38
 
Note: Jacomie Strydom set a CIS championship short-course record (58.69) in the preliminaries.
 
M 100m Fly
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 53.21 (see note below)
2. Gamal Assaad, Western, 54.61
3. Matt Dans, Toronto, 54.74
 
Note: Coleman Allen set a CIS championship short-course record (51.19) in the preliminaries.
 
W 400m IM
1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 4:44.41
2. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 4:50.04
3. Katie Caldwell, McGill, 4:51.53
 
M 400m IM
1. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 4:22.52
2. Luke Reilly, UBC, 4:24.77
3. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 4:24.88
 
W 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. Montreal, 3:44.34
(Sandrine Mainville, Ariane Mainville, Katerine Savard, Barbara Jardin)
2. UBC, 3:46.37
(Fionnuala Pierse, Rebecca Terejko, Savannah King, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson)
3. Toronto, 3:48.87
(Kylie Masse, Paige Schultz, Victoria Radounski, Melanie McDonald)
 
M 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. Toronto, 3:26.29
(Chris Manning, Mitch Ferraro, Kent Kikot, Oliver Straszynski)
2. Alberta, 3:27.97
(Joe Byram, Tom Krywitsky, Evan Letkeman, Hunter Balch)
3. Calgary, 3:29.27
(Sterling King, Wyatt Yarish, Bogdan Knezevic, Ali Mahmoud Arafa)

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport