Université de Sherbrooke | Sherbrooke, Que. | February 24 - 26

2017 U Sports Swimming Championships

2014 Schedule / Results

Psych Sheets (PDF)

Full Results (htm)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

WOMEN

1. UBC, 802.5 points
2. Montreal, 405
3. Calgary, 328
4. Toronto, 286
5. Western, 265.5
6. Laval, 208
7. McGill, 189
8. Ottawa, 172
9. Alberta, 156
10. Dalhousie, 116
10. McMaster, 101
12. Guelph, 101
13. Victoria, 97
14. UQTR, 46
15. Sherbrooke, 39
16. Wilfrid Laurier, 30
17. Manitoba, 14
18. UNB, 12
19. UQAM, 12
20. Brock, 9
21. Lethbridge, 8
22. Regina, 5
22. Waterloo, 4

Men (Nelson C. Hart trophy)

1. Toronto, 690 points
2. UBC, 609.5
3. Calgary, 405
4. McMaster, 209.5
5. Western, 200
6. Montreal, 188
7. Victoria, 175
8. Alberta, 162
9. Laval, 149.5
10. Dalhousie, 120
11. Ottawa, 103
12. McGill, 94.5
13. Lethbridge, 93
14. Guelph, 67
15. Manitoba, 62
16. Acadia, 25
17. Waterloo, 20
18. UQTR, 10
19. Laurier, 4
20. Memorial, 2

DAY 3 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Saturday)

Women 800m Free
1. Savannah King, UBC, 8:32.00
2. Caitlin Hodge, Ottawa, 8:37.63
3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 8:38.38

Men 50m Breast
1. Chris Manning, Toronto, 27.45
1. Sergey Holson, UBC, 27.45
3. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 27.85

W 50m Breast
1. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 30.72
2. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 30.92
3. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 31.13

M 200m Back
1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 1:54.79
2. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 1:56.65
3. Robert Bonomo, Ottawa, 1:57.02

W 200m Back
1. Genevieve Cantin, Laval, 2:06.18 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:08.05
3. Emma Sproule, Western, 2:09.61

M 100m Free
1. Dominique Massey-Martel, Laval, 48.41
2. Colemen Allen, UBC, 48.75
3. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 48.88

W 100m Free
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 53.38 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Heather MacLean, UBC, 54.96
3. Fionnuala Pierse, UBC, 55.19

M 200m IM
1. Bogdan Knezevic, Calgary, 1:58.56
2. David Riley, Toronto, 1:58.87
3. Cameron Bailey, McMaster, 1:59.98

W 200m IM
1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:09.48
2. Erin Stamp, UBC, 2:12.72
3. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 2:12.89

M 1500m Free
1. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 15:06.02
2. Jon McKay, Victoria, 15:11.00
3. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 15:13.07

W 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. UBC, 4:02.43 (CIS Championship Record)
(Sarah McLean, Tera Van Beilen, Charlotte Philpotts, Heather MacLean)
2. Montreal, 4:04.95
(Gabrielle Soucisse, Marie-Solei Jean-Lachapelle, Barbara Jardin, Sandrine Mainville)
3. Calgary, 4 :08.60
(Tianna Rissling, Fiona Doyle, Alana Skocdopole, Lindsay Delmar)

M 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. UBC 3:34.10
(Mitchell Benkic, Sergey Holson, Coleman Allen, Luke Peddie)
2. Calgary 3:36.95
(Russell Wood, Jason Block, Gleb Suvorov, David Woodman)
3. Alberta, 3:38.10
(Joe Byram, Nick Kostiuk, Nicholas Mastromatteo, Tom Krywitsky)

DAY 2 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Friday)

Women 100m Back
1. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 59.41
2. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 1:00.07
3. Gabrielle Soucisse, Montreal 1:00.29

Men 100m Back
1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 52.66
2. Mitchell Benkic, UBC, 53.71
3. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 54.04

W 50m Fly
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 26.27 (see note below)
2. Paulina Bond, Western, 26.78
3. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 26.83

M 50m Fly
1. Edward Liu, Toronto, 24.04
2. Brian Lee, Toronto, 24.15
3. Luke Peddie, UBC, 24.17

W 400m Free
1. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 4:06.57
2. Savannah King, UBC, 4:07.67
3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 4:07.72

M 400m Free
1. Keegan Zanatta, Victoria, 3:45.85
2. Frank Despond, Toronto, 3:47.86
3. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 3:48. 25

W 200m Breast
1. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 2:21.82
2. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 2:24.17
3. Laura Thompson, UBC, 2:26.17

M 200m Breast
1. Frédéric Le Blanc, Montreal, 2:11.68
2. Luc Boudreau, Acadia, 2:12.12
3. David Riley, Toronto, 2:12.74

W 50m Free
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 24.96 (see note below)
2. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 25.08
3. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 25.22

M 50m Free
1. Chris Manning, Toronto, 21.92
2. Luke Peddie, UBC, 21.94
3. Steven Hibberd, Toronto, 22.23

W 200m Fly
1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:11.61
2. Kendra Chernoff, Alberta, 2:11.97
3. Stephanie Horner, Victoria, 2:11.98

M 200m Fly
1. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 1:55.17
2. Coleman Allen, UBC, 1:55.28
3. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 1:56.55

W 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. UBC, 7:57.84
(Savannah King, Brittney Harley, Heather MacLean, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson)
2. Calgary, 8:07.37
(Fiona Doyle, Lindsay Delmar, Talia Benson, Olivia Bellio)
3. Western, 8:08.47
(Emma Sproule, Victoria Munro, Kelly Hotta, Jennifer McNaughton)

M 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. UBC, 7:09.50 (Canadian Record / CIS Championship Record)
(Stefan Milosevic, Jonathan Brown, Justin Chan, Coleman Allen)
2. Calgary, 7:12.27
(Russell Wood, David Woodman, Reid Scarrow, Connor Maxey)
3. Toronto, 7:13.02
(Frank Despond, David Riley, Matthew Myers, Zack Chetrat)

Note: Sandrine Mainville set CIS championship records in morning preliminaries.

DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Thursday)

Women 200m Free
1. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 1:56.47
2. Heather MacLean, UBC, 1:56.93
3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 1:57.23

Men 200m Free
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 1:45.13
2. David Woodman, Calgary, 1:45.72
3. Keegan Zanatta, Victoria, 1:46.57

W 50m Back
1. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 27.71
2. Simone Cseplo, McGill, 28.24
3. Gabrielle Soucisse, Montreal, 28.55

M 50m Back
1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 24.32
2. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 24.70
3. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 25.07

W 100m Breast
1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 1:06.27
2. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 1:06.35
3. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 1:07.15

M 100m Breast
1. Sergey Holson, UBC, 1:00.18
2. Nick Kostiuk, Alberta, 1:00.24
3. Dillon Perron, Manitoba, 1:00.58

W 100m Fly
1. Kendra Chernoff, Alberta, 59.31
2. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 59.36
3. Alisha Harricharan, Guelph, 59.50

M 100m Fly
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 51.44 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 52.15
3. Edward Liu, Toronto, 52.73

W 400m IM
1. Erika Sletenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 4:34.76 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 4:38.48
3. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 4:39.63

M 400m IM
1. Luke Reilly, UBC, 4:10.95
2. David Riley, Toronto, 4:15.43
3. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 4:15.49

W 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. UBC 3:40.25
(Fionnuala Pierse, Brittney Harley, Rebecca Terejko, Heather MacLean)
2. Montreal, 3:42.70
(Sandrine Mainville, Gabrielle Soucisse, Sarah-Lee Hevey, Barabara Jardin)
3. Calgary 3:44.01
(Fiona Doyle, Lindsay Delmar, Tianna Rissling, Talia Benson)

M 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. UBC 3:16.21
(Luke Peddie, Sergey Holson, Stefan Milosevic Coleman Allen)
2. Calgary 3:16.57
(Russell Wood, Bryan Wray, Connor Maxey, David Woodman)
3. Toronto 3:17:21
(Brian Lee, Chris Manning, Steven Hibberd, Edward Liu)

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport