Percival Molson Memorial Stadium | Montreal, Que. | November 29 @ 1 PM ET live on Sportsnet & Radio-Canada

2014 TELUS Vanier Cup

 

Related Articles

November 25, 2010

All-Canadian teams announced

Photo credit Yan dublet, Laval athletics

QUEBEC CITY (CIS) – The Canadian Interuniversity Sport football all-stars for the 2010 season were announced in front of over 1,100 attendees on Thursday evening at the Quebec City Convention Centre during the All-Canadian Banquet, presented by Mallette.

The University of Calgary Dinos and the hometown Laval University Rouge et Or are set to face off in the 46th Desjardins Vanier Cup final Saturday at 11:45 a.m. ET at PEPS Stadium. The championship game will be televised live on TSN and Radio-Canada.

For all the info on the Desjardins Vanier Cup, visit: www.vaniercup.com.

The Ottawa Gee-Gees and Western Ontario Mustangs dominated the overall tally on Thursday night with six all-Canadians apiece, while the Saskatchewan Huskies and Laval Rouge et Or each had five selections.

Saskatchewan, with three nominations on offence and one on defence, and Laval, with three on the defensive side of the ball and one on special teams, placed the most players on the first dream team however, with four apiece.

Leading the first CIS squad on offence is Ottawa's Hec Crighton-winning quarterback Brad Sinopoli. The Peterborough, Ont., native is joined by Montreal's Rotrand Sené and Regina's Adrian Charles in the backfield; Ottawa teammate Matthew Bolduc and Sherbrooke's Alexandre Poirier at inside receiver; Sherbrooke's Simon Charbonneau Campeau and Saskatchewan's Jade Etienne at wide receiver; as well as an O-line comprised of McMaster centre Justin Glover, Queen's Matthew O'Donnell and Saskatchewan's Patrick Neufeld at tackle, and Western's Matthew Norman and Saskatchewan's Ben Heenan at guard.

Glover and O'Donnell are the only two returnees from last year's first team, while Norman was a member of the second unit last season. Glover was selected as a guard in 2009.

Sinopoli was sensational in his second season as the Gee-Gees' starting pivot leading the nation in both passing yards (2,756) and touchdown passes (22) in conference play, while guiding Ottawa to a 7-1 record and first place in the OUA standings.

Sené and Charles finished first and second in CIS rushing with 1,155 and 972 yards on the ground, respectively; Charbonneau Campeau, Quebec's nominee for the Hec Crighton Trophy, led the country with 1,121 receiving yards and tied for first with six TD catches; teammate Poirier tied for the CIS lead with 57 receptions; Etienne topped all CIS receivers with a 25.8-yard-per-catch average; Bolduc had six majors and 704 yards.

On defence, the first all-Canadian unit is made up of tackles Dan Schutte of Saint Mary's and Sébastien Tétreault of Ottawa; ends Arnaud Gascon-Nadon of Laval and freshman David Ménard of Montreal; linebackers Henoc Muamba of StFX, Frédérick Plesius of Laval and Giancarlo Rapanaro of Laurier; halfbacks Craig Butler of Western and Maxime Bérubé of Laval; corners Jamir Walker of Regina and Bradley Daye of Mount Allison; as well as Saskatchewan free safety Bryce McCall.

Schutte, Tétreault, Muamba and Bérubé all became three-time CIS all-stars, including three straight first-team nods for Bérubé.

Muamba of Mississauga, Ont., claimed the Presidents' Trophy as CIS defensive player of the year after he finished second in the AUS and fourth in the nation with 63.5 tackles, including 11 for losses and 3.5 sacks.

Montreal native Gascon-Nadon, who received the J.P. Metras Trophy as the nation's best down lineman, had a CIS-leading eight sacks before missing the last two games of the regular season with an injury. He tied for first in the nation with 17 tackles for losses.

On special teams, the top three players in CIS football in 2010 were Laval punter Christopher Milo, Calgary placekicker Aaron Ifield and first-year Sherbrooke returner Raphaël Gagné.

Milo, a Montreal native who placed second in the country with 42.2 yards per punt this fall, has been an all-Canadian three years running either as a punter or placekicker. Ifield, who hails from Saskatoon, had a personal-best 18 field goals in his fifth and final season with the Dinos giving him a CIS-record 71 for his career.

Highlighting the second all-Canadian team for 2010 are the Hec Crighton Trophy nominees from Canada West and AUS, Saskatchewan quarterback Laurence Nixon of Richmond, B.C., and Saint Mary's kick returner Jahmeek Taylor of Mississauga.

Nixon is joined on the second offensive unit by the running back duo of Nick FitzGibbon of Guelph and Jerimy Hipperson of Western; wide receivers Cyril Adjeitey of Ottawa and Adam Molnar of Mount Allison; inside receivers Liam Mahoney of Concordia and Brenden Owens of Regina; and a line comprised of centre Nicholas Ternovatsky of Alberta, tackles Paul Swiston of Calgary and Anthony Barrette of Concordia, and guards Simon Légaré of Montreal and Mike Filer of Mount Allison.

Nixon led the Huskies to a 6-2 mark and first place in the Canada West standings while finishing third in the country in passing yards (2,424), touchdown throws (16) and completion percentage (65.2).

FitzGibbon and Adjeitey were selected to the second team for a second straight year.

On defence, the second unit is made up of tackles Benjamin Thompson of McGill and Serge Kaminsky of UBC; ends Alexander Robinson of Western and Adrian Saturley of Acadia; linebackers John Surla of Western, Felipe Fonseca of Sherbrooke and Jeff Hecht of Saint Mary's; halfbacks Mark Holden of Saint Mary's and Harrison Maloney of Bishop's; corners Olivier Turcotte-Létourneau of Laval and Chayce Elliot of Ottawa; as well as Montreal free safety Julien Hamel.

Surla earned his third all-Canadian nod, following a first-team selection a year ago. Holden and Turcotte-Létourneau were second and first-team members in 2009, respectively.

On special teams, Taylor is joined on the second squad by Western punter Darryl Wheeler and Ottawa placekicker Matthew Falvo.

In his third campaign in Halifax, Taylor led the nation in all-purpose yards (1,439), punt return yards (711) and punt return touchdowns (3).

2010 CIS FOOTBALL ALL-CANADIANS

FIRST TEAM

Offence

Pos. - Athlete - University - Year - Hometown - Program

QB Brad Sinopoli Ottawa 4 Peterborough, Ont. Human Kinetics
RB Rotrand Sené Montreal 2 Montreal, Que. Administration
RB Adrian Charles Regina 5 Scarborough, Ont. Campion Arts
WR Simon Charbonneau Campeau Sherbrooke 3
St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que. Engineering
WR Jade Etienne Saskatchewan 3 Deer Valley, Sask. Arts & Science
IR Matthew Bolduc Ottawa 5 Ottawa, Ont. Social Sciences
IR Alexandre Poirier Sherbrooke 5 Victoriaville, Que. Open Studies
C Justin Glover McMaster 5 Hamilton, Ont. Communication
T Matthew O'Donnell Queen's 4 Kingston, Ont. Health Studies
T Patrick Neufeld Saskatchewan 4 Regina, Sask. Arts & Science
G Matthew Norman Western 3 Montreal, Que. Social Sciences
G Ben Heenan Saskatchewan 3 Regina, Sask. Agriculture

Defence

DT Dan Schutte Saint Mary's 4 Red Deer, Alta. Arts
DT Sébastien Tétreault Ottawa 5 Granby, Que. Arts
DE Arnaud Gascon-Nadon Laval 2 Montreal, Que. Open Studies
DE David Ménard Montreal 1 Chicoutimi, Que. Arts & Sciences
LB Henoc Muamba StFX 4 Mississauga, Ont. Business Info Systems
LB Frédérick Plesius Laval 2 Laval, Que. Open Studies
CLB Giancarlo Rapanaro Laurier 5 Niagara Falls, Ont. Kinesiology / Phys. Ed.
FS Bryce McCall Saskatchewan 3 Regina, Sask. Business
HB Craig Butler Western 4 London, Ont. King's College
HB Maxime Bérubé Laval 5 Valleyfield, Que. Marketing (Masters)
CB Jamir Walker Regina 3 Regina, Sask. Campion Arts
CB Bradley Daye Mount Allison 5 Halifax, N.S. Sociology

Special Teams

P Christopher Milo Laval 4 Montreal, Que. Open Studies
K Aaron Ifield Calgary 5 Saskatoon, Sask. Arts
RET Raphaël Gagné Sherbrooke 1 St-Jeanne-d'Arc, Que. Open Studies

SECOND TEAM

Offence

QB Laurence Nixon Saskatchewan 5 Richmond, B.C. Arts & Science
RB Nick FitzGibbon Guelph 5 Puslinch, Ont. Sociology
RB Jerimy Hipperson Western 3 St. Catharines, Ont. Social Sciences
WR Cyril Adjeitey Ottawa 5 Ghana, Africa Biochemistry
WR Adam Molnar Mount Allison 4 Beamsville, Ont. Commerce
IR Liam Mahoney Concordia 4 Lachine, Que. History
IR Brenden Owens Regina 4 Regina, Sask. Engineering
C Nicholas Ternovatsky Alberta 4 St. Albert, Alta. Arts
T Paul Swiston Calgary 3 Calgary, Alta. Arts
T Anthony Barrette Concordia 4 Verdun, Que. English & History
G Simon Légaré Montreal 2 Montreal, Que. Arts & sciences
G Mike Filer Mount Allison 3 Brantford, Ont. Sociology

Defence

DT Benjamin Thompson McGill 4 Fredericton, N.B. Management
DT Serge Kaminsky UBC 3 Richmond, B.C. Applied Science
DE Alexander Robinson Western 2 Vancouver, B.C. Kinesiology
DE Adrian Saturley Acadia 5 Terence Bay, N.S. BBA
LB John Surla Western 4 Niagara Falls, Ont. Social Sciences
LB Filipe Fonseca Da Silva Sherbrooke 3 Montreal, Que. Open Studies
CLB Jeff Hecht Saint Mary's 3 Edmonton, Alta. Arts
FS Julien Hamel Montreal 5 Boucherville, Que. Physical Education
HB Mark Holden Saint Mary's 4 Halifax, N.S. Arts
HB Harrison Maloney Bishop's 3 Thurso, Que. Business
CB Olivier Turcotte-Létourneau Laval 4 Quebec City, Que. BBA
CB Chayce Elliot Ottawa 5 Burnaby, B.C. Sociology

Special Teams

P Darryl Wheeler Western 4 Hamilton, Ont. Health Sciences
K Matthew Falvo Ottawa 3 Welland, Ont. Social Sciences
RET Jahmeek Taylor Saint Mary's 3 Mississauga, Ont. Arts

-CIS-

View: Mobile | Desktop

Home of Canadian Interuniversity Sport